structure:
pubchem-id: 1031
synonyms: Propyl alcohol
propanol
1-Propanol
Propanol [indefinite substitution]
1-propanol
Propyl alcohol
propanol
ethylcarbinol
optal
osmosol extra
n-Propyl alcohol
1-hydroxypropane
Propan-1-ol
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichSIGMA-31,415-3
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-49,068-7
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-49,334-1
Sigma AldrichW292826
Sigma AldrichW292818
chem. class: Aliphatics
Alcohols
species: Prunus armeniaca
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Arum creticum Boiss. & Held.
family: Araceae
reference: Kite, G. C., W. L. A. Hetterscheid, M. J. Lewis, P. C. Boyce, J. Ollerton, E. Cocklin, A. Diaz & M. S. J. Simmonds. 1998. Inflorescence odours and pollinators of Arum and Amorphophallus (Araceae). Pages 295--315 in S. J. Owens & P. J. Rudall (eds.), Reproductive biology. Royal Botanic Garden
species: Arum purpureospathum P. C. Boyce
family: Araceae
reference: Kite, G. C., W. L. A. Hetterscheid, M. J. Lewis, P. C. Boyce, J. Ollerton, E. Cocklin, A. Diaz & M. S. J. Simmonds. 1998. Inflorescence odours and pollinators of Arum and Amorphophallus (Araceae). Pages 295--315 in S. J. Owens & P. J. Rudall (eds.), Reproductive biology. Royal Botanic Garden
species: Penicillium aurantiogriseum
reference: Börjesson, T., Stöllman, U. and Schnürer, J., 1990. Volatile metabolites and other indicators of Penicillium aurantiogriseum growth on different substrates. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 56, pp. 3705-3710.
species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae
reference: Stotzky G, Schenk S (1976) Volatile organic compounds and microorganisms. CRC Crit Rev Microbiol 4:333-382.
molecular weight: 60.09