structure:
pubchem-id: 11527
synonyms: Ethyl pentyl carbinol
3-Octanol
octanol
Amylethylcarbinol
Ethylamylcarbinol
1-Ethylhexanol
Amyl ethyl carbinol
D-n-Octanol
Ethyl-n-amylcarbinol
Octanol-3
dl-3-Octanol
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW358118
Sigma AldrichW358126
chem. class: Aliphatics
Alcohols
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Dracula chestertonii
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Laelia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Masdevallia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Pescatorea sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Brassavola sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Victoria amazonica
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Bartsch, A. 1997. Botanische Kuriositäten aus der Urwald. Der Kanonkugelbaum und die Königliche Wasserlilie. Dragoco Report, 63--71.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Hadacek, F. & M. Weber. 2002. Club-shaped organs as additional osmophores within the Sauromatum inflorescence: odour analysis, ultrastructural changes and pollination aspects. Plant Biol. 4:367--383.
species: Victoria amazonica x cruziana
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Kite, G., T. Reynolds & G. T. Prance. 1991. Potential pollinator-attracting chemicals from Victoria (Nymphaeaceae). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:535--540.
species: Dracula chestertonii
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. On the scents of orchids. Pages 240--268 in R. Teranishi, R., Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Skubatz, H., D. D. Kunkel, W. N. Howald, R. Trenkle & B. Mookherjee. 1996. The Sauromatum guttatum appendix as an osmophore: excretory pathways, composition of volatiles and attractiveness to insects. New Phytol. 134:631--640.
species: Aspergillus flavus
reference: Stotzky G, Schenk S (1976) Volatile organic compounds and microorganisms. CRC Crit Rev Microbiol 4:333-382.
molecular weight: 130.23