structure:
pubchem-id: 12209
synonyms: 2-Methylbutyl acetate
1-Butanol, 2-methyl-, acetate
2-Methyl-1-butyl acetate
2-Methylbutyl acetate (natural)
EINECS 210-843-8
FEMA No. 3644
LS-2911
Pentyl acetate, all isomers
2-Methyl-1-butyl acetate
1-Butanol, 2-methyl-, acetate
2-methylbutanol acetate
Pentyl acetate, all isomers
FEMA No. 3644
2-methyl-1-butanol acetate
Acetic acid 2-methylbutyl ester
W364401_ALDRICH
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW364401
Sigma AldrichW364428
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
family: Fabaceae
reference: Mottram, H. R. & I. A. Flament. 1996. The volatile constituents of the flowers of the ‘silk tree’, Albizzia julibrissin. Cambridge Royal Soc. Special Publ. Royal Soc. Chemistry (0260-6292) 197:74--77..
species: Cirrhopetalum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Exospermum stipitatum (Baillon) v. Tieghem
family: Winteraceae
reference: Thien, L. B., Bernhardt, P., Gibbs, G. W., Pellmyr, O., Bergström, G., Groth, I. & G. McPherson. 1985. The pollination of Zygogynum (Winteraceae) by a moth, Sabatinca (Micropterigidae): An ancient association?. Science 227:540--543.
species: Zygogynum sp.
family: Winteraceae
reference: Thien, L. B., Bernhardt, P., Gibbs, G. W., Pellmyr, O., Bergström, G., Groth, I. & G. McPherson. 1985. The pollination of Zygogynum (Winteraceae) by a moth, Sabatinca (Micropterigidae): An ancient association?. Science 227:540--543.
species: Zygogynum sp.
family: Winteraceae
reference: Pellmyr, O., Thien, L. B., Bergström, G. & I. Groth. 1990. Pollination of New Caledonian Winteraceae: opportunistic shifts or parallel radiation with their pollinators. Pl. Syst. Evol. 173:143--157.
species: Exospermum stipitatum (Baillon) v. Tieghem
family: Winteraceae
reference: Pellmyr, O., Thien, L. B., Bergström, G. & I. Groth. 1990. Pollination of New Caledonian Winteraceae: opportunistic shifts or parallel radiation with their pollinators. Pl. Syst. Evol. 173:143--157.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 130.19