structure:
pubchem-id: 12613
synonyms: 3-Methylbutyl 3-methylbutyrate
3-Methylbutyl isovalerate
4-02-00-00899 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
659-70-1
AI3-06045
Apple essence
Apple oil
BRN 1753884
Butanoic acid, 3-methyl-, 3-methylbutyl ester
CCRIS 1348
EINECS 211-536-1
FEMA No. 2085
ISOAMYL ISOVALERATE
Isoamyl 3-methylbutanoate
Isoamyl 3-methylbutyrate
Isoamyl isopentanoate
Isoamyl isovalerate (natural)
Isoamyl isovalerianate
Isoamyl valerianate
Isopentyl 3-methylbutanoate
Isopentyl 3-methylbutyrate
Isopentyl alcohol, isovalerate
Isopentyl isopentanoate
Isopentyl isovalerate
Isovaleric acid, isopentyl ester
NSC 6565
Solusterol
iso-Amyl isovalerate
3-Methylbutyl 3-methylbutanoate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W20,850-7
Sigma AldrichW208515
Sigma AldrichW208507
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Anaxagorea dolichocarpa Sprague & Sandwith
family: Annonaceae
reference: Jürgens, A., A. C. Webber & G. Gottsberger. 2000. Floral scent compounds of Amazonian Annonaceae species pollinated by small beetles and thrips. Phytochemistry 55:551--558.
species: Nigritella nigra
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerides sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Dianthus deltoides L.
family: Caryophyllaceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Cycas rumphii
family: Cycadaceae
reference: Pellmyr, O., W. Tang, I. Groth, G. Bergström & L. B. Thien. 1991. Cycad cone and angiosperm floral volatiles: infrences for the evolution of insect pollination. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:623--627.
species: Valeriana officinalis
family: Valerianaceae
reference: Brunke, E.-J., F.-J. Hammerschmidt & G. Schmaus. 1993. Flower scent of some traditional medical plants. Pages 282--295 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants. American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Hemerocallis minor
family: Hemerocallidaceae
reference: Brunke, E.-J., F.-J. Hammerschmidt & G. Schmaus. 1992. L'analyse headspace des fragrances de fleurs. Dragoco Report 39:3--31.
species: Selenicereus grandiflorus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & L. Tollsten. 1995. An introduction to the scent of Cacti. Flav. Fragr. J. 10:153--164.
molecular weight: 172.26