structure:
pubchem-id: 12810
synonyms: (+/-)-6-Pentyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one
(+/-)-delta-Pentyl-delta-valerolactone
5-Hydroxydecanoic acid delta-lactone
delta-Decalactone
delta-Decanolactone
(+/-)-5-Decanolide
TL8006611
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW236128
Sigma AldrichW236101
chem. class: Miscellaneous
Esters
species: Brassavola flagillaris
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 2000. Scents from rain forests. Chimia 54:346--363.
species: Maxillaria sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Neofinetia falcata
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Trixspermum arachnites
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Mystacidium venosum Harv. ex Rolfe
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Luyt, R. & S. D. Johnson. 2001. Hawkmoth pollination of the African epiphytic orchid Mystacidium venosum, with special reference to flower and pollen longevity. Pl. Syst. Evol. 228:49--62.
species: Maxillaria sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Senecio articulatus Sch. Bip.
family: Asteraceae
reference: Kite, G. C. & S. A. L. Smith. 1997. Inflorescence odour of Senecio articulatus: temporal variation in isovaleric acid levels. Phytochemistry 45:1135--1138.
species: Lonicera caprifolium L.
family: Caprifoliaceae
reference: Joulain, D. 1986. Study of the fragrance given off by certain springtime flowers. Pages 57--67 in E.-J. Brunkel (ed.), Progress in Essential Oil Research. Walter de Gruyter & Co, Berlin.
molecular weight: 170.25