structure:
pubchem-id: 13187
synonyms: Heptyl methyl ketone
2-Nonanone
2-Nonanone (natural)
BRN 1743645
EINECS 212-480-0
FEMA No. 2785
Ketone, heptyl methyl
LS-2987
METHYL N-HEPTYL KETONE
Methyl heptyl ketone
NSC 14760
Nonan-2-one
beta-Nonanone
Heptyl methyl ketone
Nonanone
Beta-Nonanone
Methyl heptyl ketone
Ketone, heptyl methyl
.beta.-Nonanone
METHYL N-HEPTYL KETONE
FEMA No. 2785
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis14878
Alfa AesarA11781
Lancaster Inc.X05629
Pfaltz and BauerM19320
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-10,873-1
Sigma AldrichW278513
Sigma AldrichW278505
chem. class: Aliphatics
Ketones
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Dryadella edwallii
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Mahonia japonica
family: Berberidaceae
reference: Picone, J. M., H. S. MacTavish & R. A. Clery. 2002. Emission of floral volatiles from Mahonia japonica (Berberidaceae). Phytochemistry 60:611--
species: Rosa rugosa Thunb.
family: Rosaceae
reference: Dobson, H. E. M., Bergström, G. & I. Groth. 1990. Differences in floral fragrance chemistry between different parts of Rosa rugosa Thunb. (Rosaceaea). Israel J. Bot. 39:143--156.
species: Dendrobium superbum Rchb. f.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Flath, R. A. & K. Ohinata. 1982. Volatile components of the orchid Dendrobium superbum Rchb. f. J. Agric. Food Chem. 30:841--842.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & I. Groth. 1985. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. I. Volatile compounds of Ophrys lutea and. O. fusca as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 25:283--294.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K. & I. Groth. 1986. Volatiles from the flowers of four species in the sections Arachnitiformes and Araneiferae of the genus Ophrys as insect mimetic attractants. Phytochemistry 25:1297--1299.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & B. Kullenberg. 1987. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. II Volatile compounds of O. insectifera and O. speculum as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 27:303--311.
species: Arum maculatum L.
family: Araceae
reference: Kite, G. C. 1995. The floral odour of Arum maculatum. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 23:343--354.
species: Brassica napus
family: Brassicaceae
reference: Blight, M. M., M. Métayer, M.-H. Pham-Delegue, J. A. Pickett, F. Marion-Poll & L. J. Wadhams. 1997. Identification of floral volatiles involved in recognition of oilseed rape flowers, Brassica napus by honeybees, Apis mellifera. J. Chem. Ecol. 23:1715--1727.
species: Ophrys sphegodes
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Schiestl, F. P., M. Ayasse, H. F. Paulus, D. Erdmann & W. Francke. 1997. Variation of floral scent emission and postpollination changes in individual flowers of Ophrys sphegodes subsp. sphegodes. J. Chem. Ecol. 23:2881--2895.
species: Iriartea deltoidea R. & P.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T., L. Tollsten & F. Ervik. 2001. Flower scent and pollination in selected neotropical palms. Pl. Biol. 3:642--653.
species: Arum maculatum L.
family: Araceae
reference: Kite, G. C., W. L. A. Hetterscheid, M. J. Lewis, P. C. Boyce, J. Ollerton, E. Cocklin, A. Diaz & M. S. J. Simmonds. 1998. Inflorescence odours and pollinators of Arum and Amorphophallus (Araceae). Pages 295--315 in S. J. Owens & P. J. Rudall (eds.), Reproductive biology. Royal Botanic Garden
species: Browneopsis disepala (Little) Klitgaard
family: Fabaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. B. Klitgaard. 1998. Floral scent and pollination in Browneopsis disepala (Caesalpinaceae). Brittonia 50:174--182.
species: Tilia flores Mill
family: Malvaceae
reference: Buchbauer, G., B. Remberg & L. Jirovetz. 1995. Comparative headspace analysis of living and fresh cut lime tree flowers (Tiliae flores). Flav. Frag. J. 10:221--224.
species: Serratia strains
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
species: Bacillus simplex ; Bacillus subtilis ; Bacillus weihenstephanensis ; Microbacterium oxydans ; Stenotrophomonas maltophilia ; Streptomyces lateritius ; Serratia marcescens
reference: Gu Y-Q, Mo M-H, Zhou JP, Zou C-S, Zhang K-Q (2007) Evaluation and identification of potential organic nematicidal volatiles from soil bacteria. Soil Biol Biochem 39:2567-2575.
species: Serratia spp. B675, B2675
reference: Bruce, A., Verrall, S.R., Hackett, C.A. and Wheatley, R.E. (2004). Identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from bacteria and yeast causing growth inhibition of sapstain fungi. Holzforschung58, 193-198.
species: Carnobacterium maltaromaticum
reference: Ercolini, D., Russo, F., Nasi, A., Ferranti, P., Villani, F. (2009). Mesophilic and Psychrotrophic Bacteria from Meat and Their Spoilage Potential In Vitro and in Beef. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 75: 1990-2001.
species: Carnobacterium divergens 9P
reference: Ercolini, D., Russo, F., Nasi, A., Ferranti, P., Villani, F. (2009). Mesophilic and Psychrotrophic Bacteria from Meat and Their Spoilage Potential In Vitro and in Beef. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 75: 1990-2001.
species: Serratia
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 142.24