structure:
pubchem-id: 14489
synonyms: 3-methyl-2-buten-1-ol acetate
3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl acetate
3-methyl-2-butenyl acetate
Isopent-2-enyl acetate
Prenyl acetate
3-Methyl-2-buten-1-ol, acetate
4-02-00-00185 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
BRN 1746265
Dimethylallyl acetate
EINECS 214-730-4
3,3-dimethyl allyl acetate
2-BUTEN-1-OL, 3-METHYL-, ACETATE
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W50,460-2
Sigma AldrichW420201
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Lathyrus odoratus
family: Fabaceae
reference: Porter, A. E. A., D. W. Griffiths, G. W. Robertson & R. Sexton. 1999. Floral volatiles of sweet pea Lathyrus odoratus. Phytochemistry 51:211--214.
species: Anaxagorea brevipes Benth.
family: Annonaceae
reference: Jürgens, A., A. C. Webber & G. Gottsberger. 2000. Floral scent compounds of Amazonian Annonaceae species pollinated by small beetles and thrips. Phytochemistry 55:551--558.
species: Laelia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Peristeria sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Polystachya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Berberis vulgaris
family: Berberidaceae
reference: Naef, A., B. A. Roy, R. Kaiser & R. Honegger. 2002. Insect-mediated reproduction of systemic infections by Puccinia arrhenatheri on Berberis vulgaris. New Phytologist 154:717--730.
species: Heracleum sibiricum
family: Apiaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., I. Valterová & L. A. Nilsson. 1994. Volatile compounds from flowers of six species in the family Apiaceae: Boquets for different pollinators. Phytochemistry 35:111--119.
molecular weight: 128.17