structure:
pubchem-id: 17121
synonyms: 3-Acetoxy octene
2442-10-6
3-Acetoxyoctene
74072-82-5
Amyl crotonyl acetate
Amyl vinyl carbinyl acetate
EINECS 219-474-7
Oct-1-en-3-yl acetate
Octenyl acetate
Pentyl crotonyl acetate
Pentyl vinyl carbinol acetate
1-Octen-3-yl acetate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW358207
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Acleisanthes wrightii (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Mirabilis bigelovii A. Gray
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & I. Groth. 1985. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. I. Volatile compounds of Ophrys lutea and. O. fusca as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 25:283--294.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K. & I. Groth. 1986. Volatiles from the flowers of four species in the sections Arachnitiformes and Araneiferae of the genus Ophrys as insect mimetic attractants. Phytochemistry 25:1297--1299.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & B. Kullenberg. 1987. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. II Volatile compounds of O. insectifera and O. speculum as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 27:303--311.
molecular weight: 170.25