structure:
pubchem-id: 24020
synonyms: Ethyl .alpha.-methylbutyrate
Ethyl 2-methylbutanoate
Ethyl 2-methylbutyrate
NSC1103
Butanoic acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl ester
Ethyl alpha-methylbutyrate
ETHYL 2-METHYLBUTANOATE
Ethyl .alpha.-methylbutyrate
Butyric acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl ester
W244309_ALDRICH
W244317_ALDRICH
Butanoic acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl ester
FEMA No. 2443
306886_ALDRICH
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW244317
Sigma AldrichW244309
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Anaxagorea brevipes Benth.
family: Annonaceae
reference: Jürgens, A., A. C. Webber & G. Gottsberger. 2000. Floral scent compounds of Amazonian Annonaceae species pollinated by small beetles and thrips. Phytochemistry 55:551--558.
species: Lycaste sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Masdevallia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Aerides sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cycas rumphii
family: Cycadaceae
reference: Pellmyr, O., W. Tang, I. Groth, G. Bergström & L. B. Thien. 1991. Cycad cone and angiosperm floral volatiles: infrences for the evolution of insect pollination. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:623--627.
species: Matricaria recutita L.
family: Asteraceae
reference: Brunke, E.-J., F.-J. Hammerschmidt & G. Schmaus. 1993. Flower scent of some traditional medical plants. Pages 282--295 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants. American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Aegopodium podagraria
family: Apiaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., I. Valterová & L. A. Nilsson. 1994. Volatile compounds from flowers of six species in the family Apiaceae: Boquets for different pollinators. Phytochemistry 35:111--119.
species: Michelia figo
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Tatsuka, K., Suekane, S. & M. Kohama. 1986. Volatile components of the flower of Michelia figo Spreng. Nippon Nôgeikagaku Kaishi 60:457--461.
species: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
family: Rubiaceae
reference: Tsuneya, T., N. Ikeda, M. Shiga & N. Ichikawa. 1979. GC-MS analysis of Gardenia flower volatiles. Pages 454--457 in EDITOR(S), Proceedings of the VII international congress of essential oils (Kyoto 1977). PUBLISHER.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. piscicauda (Dammer) Hend.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. stricta
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Nannocystis exedens Na eB37
reference: Jeroen S. Dickschat, Thorben Nawrath, Verena Thiel, Brigitte Kunze, Rolf Müller, Stefan Schulz: Biosynthese des Duftstoffes 2-Methylisoborneol durch das Myxobakterium Nannocystis exedens. In: Angewandte Chemie 2007, 119, S. 8436-8439.
molecular weight: 130.19