structure:
pubchem-id: 24473
synonyms: p-Menth-8-en-2-one
Dihydrocarvone
c0668
p-Menth-8(9)-en-2-one
D-Dihydrocarvone
8-p-Menthen-2-one
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW356506
chem. class: Monoterpenes
Ketones
species: Catasetum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Hadacek, F. & M. Weber. 2002. Club-shaped organs as additional osmophores within the Sauromatum inflorescence: odour analysis, ultrastructural changes and pollination aspects. Plant Biol. 4:367--383.
species: Catasetum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Williams, N. H. & W. M. Whitten. 1983. Orchid floral fragrances and male euglossine bees: methods and advances in the last sesquidecade. Biol. Bull. 164:355--395.
species: Catasetum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Whitten, W. M., N. H. Williams, W. S. Armbuster, M. A. Battiste, L. Strekowski & N. Lindquist. 1986. Carvone oxide: an example of convergent evolution in euglossine pollinated plants. Syst. Bot. 11:222--228.
species: Catasetum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Anthurium ochranthum C. Koch
family: Araceae
reference: Kuanprasert, N., A. R. Kuehnle & C. S. Tang. 1998. Floral fragrance compounds of Anthurium (Araceae) species and hybrids. Phytochemistry 49:521--528.
species: Anthurium roseospadix
family: Araceae
reference: Kuanprasert, N., A. R. Kuehnle & C. S. Tang. 1998. Floral fragrance compounds of Anthurium (Araceae) species and hybrids. Phytochemistry 49:521--528.
species: Anthurium armeniense
family: Araceae
reference: Kuanprasert, N., A. R. Kuehnle & C. S. Tang. 1998. Floral fragrance compounds of Anthurium (Araceae) species and hybrids. Phytochemistry 49:521--528.
molecular weight: 152.23