structure:
pubchem-id: 261
synonyms: Butyraldehyde
Butanal
1-Butanal
AI3-24198
Aldehyde butyrique [French]
Aldeide butirrica [Italian]
BRN 0506061
Butal
Butaldehyde
Butalyde
Butanaldehyde
Butylaldehyde
Butyral
Butyraldehyd [German]
Butyraldehyde (crude)
Butyraldehyde [UN1129] [Flammable liquid]
Butyric aldehyde
CCRIS 3221
EINECS 204-646-6
FEMA Number 2219
HSDB 2798
LS-682
NCI-C56291
NSC 62779
UN1129
n-Butyraldehyde
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis10809
ASDI500012177
Lancaster Inc.X13188
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-41,810-2
Sigma AldrichW221910
Sigma AldrichW221902
chem. class: Aliphatics
Aldehydes
species: Brassica napus ssp. oleifera
family: Brassicaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, W. M. Smith & R. D. Butcher. 1993. The application of thermal desorption-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the analyses of flower volatiles from five varieties of oilseed rape (Brassica napus spp. oleifera). Phytochemical Analysis 4:152--157.
species: Malus sp.
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Prunus domestica
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Pyrus communis
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Hadacek, F. & M. Weber. 2002. Club-shaped organs as additional osmophores within the Sauromatum inflorescence: odour analysis, ultrastructural changes and pollination aspects. Plant Biol. 4:367--383.
species: Hydnora africana Thunb.
family: Hydnoraceae
reference: Burger, B. V., Z. M. Munro & J. H. Visser. 1988. Determination of plant volatiles 1: Analysis of the insect-attracting allomone of the parasitic plant Hydnora africana using Grob-Habich activated charcoal traps. J. High Resol. Chromatogr. Chromatogr Commun. 11:496--499.
molecular weight: 72.11