structure:
pubchem-id: 3102
synonyms: Diphenyl ketone
Benzophenone
Diphenyl ketone
diphenylmethanone
Benzoylbenzene
Phenyl ketone
Methanone, diphenyl-
alpha-Oxoditane
Ketone, diphenyl
Diphenylketone
Benzene, benzoyl-
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-27,773-8
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-39,398-3
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-47,117-8
ACROS Organcis10556
Alfa AesarA10739
Lancaster Inc.X02489
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-23,985-2
Sigma AldrichW213403
chem. class: Benzenoids
Ketones
species: Arisaema tortuosum
family: Araceae
reference: Vogel, S. & J. Martens. 2000. A survey of the function of the lethal kettle traps of Arisaema (Araceae), with records of pollinating fungus gnats from Nepal. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 133:61--100.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., F. O. Englund & C. R. Unelius. 1994. Dimethyl oligosulphides, major volatiles released from Sauromatum guttatum and Phallus impudicus. Phytochemistry 35:321--323.
species: Streptomyces sp. Strain GWS-BW-H5.
reference: Dickschat JS, Martens R, Brinkhoff T, Simon M, Schulz S. Volatiles released by a Streptomyces species isolated form the North Sea. Chem Biodiv. 2005;2:837-865.
molecular weight: 182.22