structure:
pubchem-id: 5281163
synonyms: Ethyl trans-2-methyl-2-butenoate
Ethyl tiglate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis35154
Alfa Aesar15937
ASDI10000059969
Lancaster Inc.X05522
Sigma AldrichSALOR-R43,559-7
Sigma AldrichW246018
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Anaxagorea dolichocarpa Sprague & Sandwith
family: Annonaceae
reference: Jürgens, A., A. C. Webber & G. Gottsberger. 2000. Floral scent compounds of Amazonian Annonaceae species pollinated by small beetles and thrips. Phytochemistry 55:551--558.
species: Victoria amazonica
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Bartsch, A. 1997. Botanische Kuriositäten aus der Urwald. Der Kanonkugelbaum und die Königliche Wasserlilie. Dragoco Report, 63--71.
species: Victoria amazonica x cruziana
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Kite, G., T. Reynolds & G. T. Prance. 1991. Potential pollinator-attracting chemicals from Victoria (Nymphaeaceae). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:535--540.
species: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
family: Rubiaceae
reference: Tsuneya, T., N. Ikeda, M. Shiga & N. Ichikawa. 1979. GC-MS analysis of Gardenia flower volatiles. Pages 454--457 in EDITOR(S), Proceedings of the VII international congress of essential oils (Kyoto 1977). PUBLISHER.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. piscicauda (Dammer) Hend.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. stricta
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
molecular weight: 128.17