structure:
pubchem-id: 5282108
synonyms: alpha-Ionone
(E)-alpha-Ionone
127-41-3
CHEBI:32319
alpha-(E)-ionone
alpha-Ionon
alpha-cyclocitrylideneacetone
trans-alpha-Ionone
4-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one
(3E)-4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-3-en-2-one
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW259411
Sigma AldrichW259403
chem. class: Irregular terpenes
Ketones
species: Viola odorata L.
family: Violaceae
reference: Tsuji, H. & K. Yomogida. 1997. The scent of Violo odorata L. flowers. Nippon Koryo Kyokai 193:91--99.
species: Selinocarpus purpusianus Heimerl.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Lycaste sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Vanda sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Ding, D., Zhu, M., Huang, Z. & Z. Song. 1989. Headspace analysis of Osmanthus fragrans Lour. J. Ess. Oil Res. 1:295--297.
species: Caularthron bicornutum
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Nypa fruticans (Thunb.) Wurmb.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Azuma, H., M. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, T. Takaso & H. Tobe. 2002. Floral scent chemistry of mangrove plants. J. Plant Res. 115:47--53.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Ding, D., M. Zhu Z. Huang, Z. Song & J. Zhao. 1989. Aroma constituents of different varieties of Osmanthus fragrans Flowers. Pages 27--35 in C. Bhattacharygas, Sen, N. & Sethi, K. L. (eds.), 11th Int. Congr. Ess. Oils F & F Proceedings. Oxford & IBH Publishing Co., New Delhi.
species: Selenicereus grandiflorus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & L. Tollsten. 1995. An introduction to the scent of Cacti. Flav. Fragr. J. 10:153--164.
species: Ceiba trischistandra (A. Gray) Bakh.
family: Malvaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1995. Floral scent in bat-pollinated plants: a case of convergent evolution. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 119:45--57.
species: Acacia karroo Hayne
family: Fabaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1997. New or uncommon volatile compounds in the most diverse natural scents. Revista Italiana Eppos 18:18--47.
molecular weight: 192.30