structure:
pubchem-id: 5366074
synonyms: 2-BUTEN-1-ONE, 1-(2,6,6-TRIMETHYL-1,3-CYCLOHEXADIEN-1-YL)-
23696-85-7
4-(2,6,6-Trimethylcyclohexa-1,3-dienyl)but-2-en-4-one
Damascenone
Damascenone (natural)
EINECS 245-833-2
FEMA No. 3420
beta-Damascenone
1-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-1,3-cyclohexadien-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W34,201-7
Sigma AldrichW342017
chem. class: Irregular terpenes
Ketones
species: Rosa sp.
family: Rosaceae
reference: Surburg, H., M. Guentert & H. Harder. 1993. Investigation of volatiles from flowers. Analytical and olfactory aspects. Pages 103--121 in R. Hopp, Mori, K. & Surburg, H. (eds.), Recent development in flavor and fragrance chemistry VCH. Proceedings of the International Haarmann and Reimer Symp
species: Nigritella nigra
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Mookherjee, B. D., Trenkle, R. W. & R. A. Wilson. 1990. The chemistry of flowers, fruits and spices: live vs. dead a new dimension in fragrance research. Pure Appl. Chem. 62:1357--1364.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Mookherjee, B. D., R. W. Trenkle & R. A. Wilson. 1989. Live vs. dead part II. A comparative analysis of the headspace volatiles of some important fragrance and flavour raw materials. J. Ess. Oil Res. 2:85--90.
molecular weight: 190.28