structure:
pubchem-id: 5370101
synonyms: 6-Methyl-3,5-heptadien-2-one
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Lancaster Inc.X09169
Pfaltz and BauerM18898
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W33,630-0
Sigma AldrichW336300
chem. class: Irregular terpenes
Ketones
species: Lycaste sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Ding, D., Zhu, M., Huang, Z. & Z. Song. 1989. Headspace analysis of Osmanthus fragrans Lour. J. Ess. Oil Res. 1:295--297.
species: Osmanthus fragrans Lour.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Ding, D., M. Zhu Z. Huang, Z. Song & J. Zhao. 1989. Aroma constituents of different varieties of Osmanthus fragrans Flowers. Pages 27--35 in C. Bhattacharygas, Sen, N. & Sethi, K. L. (eds.), 11th Int. Congr. Ess. Oils F & F Proceedings. Oxford & IBH Publishing Co., New Delhi.
species: Hedychium coronarium König
family: Zingiberaceae
reference: Matsumoto, F., H. Idetsuki, K. Harada, I. Nohara & T. Toyoda. 1993. Volatile components of Hedychium coronarium Koenig flowers. J. Ess. Oil Res. 5:123--133.
species: Citrus hassaku Hort. ex. Y Tanaka
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus iyo Hort. ex. Tanaka
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus kawachinensis Hort.
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus limon Burm. f.
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus natsudaidai Hayata
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus sinensis Osbeck
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus sphaerocarpa Tanaka
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus sulcata Hort. ex. Tanaka
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Citrus tachibana Tanaka
family: Rutaceae
reference: Toyoda, T., I. Nohara & T. Sato. 1993. Headspace analysis of volatile compounds from various citrus blossoms. Pages 205--220 in R. Teranishi, Buttery, R. G. & H. Sugisawa (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
molecular weight: 124.18