structure:
pubchem-id: 61137
synonyms: Butyl pentanoate
Butyl valerate
Butyl valerianate
EINECS 209-728-5
FEMA No. 2217
PENTANOIC ACID, BUTYL ESTER
Valeric acid, butyl ester
AI3-30051
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W22,170-8
Sigma AldrichW221708
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
molecular weight: 158.24