structure:
pubchem-id: 61151
synonyms: Methyl o-anisate
606-45-1
Benzoic acid, 2-methoxy-, methyl ester
Methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
Methyl o-methoxybenzoate
NSC406256
o-Anisic acid, methyl ester
o-Methoxybenzoic acid methyl ester
2-Methoxybenzoic acid, methyl ester
Methyl o-anisate
Dimethyl salicylate
o-Anisic acid, methyl ester
Methyl o-methoxybenzoate
Methyol o-methoxybenzoate
o-Methoxy methyl benzoate
Methoxy methylbenzoate, o-
Methylsalicylate methyl ether
FEMA No. 2717
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis26489
Alfa AesarA17703
Lancaster Inc.X05266
Pfaltz and BauerM22020
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-25,965-9
Sigma AldrichW271705
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Ligustrum sp.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Joulain, D. 1987. The composition of the headspace from fragrant flowers: further results. Flav. Frag. J. 2:149--155.
species: Hyacinthus sp.
family: Hyacinthaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & D. Lamparsky. 1977. Noveaux constituants del'absolue de jacinthe et leur compartement olfactif. Parfumes Cosmétiques Aromes 17:71--79.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Odontoglossum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecopsis amaniensis
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Brassia verucosa
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cattleya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
family: Asteraceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Warszewiczia coccinea (Vahl) Kl.
family: Rubiaceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
family: Asteraceae
reference: Connick, W. J. & R. C. French. 1991. Volatiles emitted during the sexual stage of the Canada thistle rust fungus and by thistle flowers. J. Agric. Food Chem. 39:185--188.
species: Silene maritima With.
family: Caryophyllaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1993. Trends in floral scent chemistry in pollination syndromes: floral scent composition in moth taxa. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 113:263--284.
species: Hedychium coronarium König
family: Zingiberaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1993. Trends in floral scent chemistry in pollination syndromes: floral scent composition in moth taxa. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 113:263--284.
species: Couratari stellata A. C. Smith
family: Lecythidaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & S. A. Mori. 1996. Floral scents and pollination in neotropical Lecythidaceae. Biotropica 28:42--60.
species: Hyacinthus orientalis hort.
family: Hyacinthaceae
reference: Brunke, E.-J., F.-J. Hammerschmidt & G. Schmaus. 1994. Headspace analysis of Hyacinth flowers. Flav. Fragr. J. 9:59--69.
species: Chondromyces crocatus strain Cm c2
reference: Dickschat, J.S., H. Reichenbach, I. Wagner-Döbler and S. Schulz Jahr:(2005). Titel:Novel Pyrazines from the Myxobacterium Chondromyces crocatus and Marine Bacteri. Zeitschrift:Eur. J. Org. Chem: Seite:4141-4153.
species: Chondromyces crocatus strain Cm c2, Cm c5
reference: S. Schulz, J. Fuhlendorff, H. Reichenbach. Identification and synthesis of volatiles released by the myxobacterium Chondromyces crocatus. Tetrahedron 60, 3863-3872 (2004)
species: Chondromyces crocatus
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 166.17