structure:
pubchem-id: 61416
synonyms: 3,7-Dimethyl-6-octen-1-yl valerate
3,7-Dimethyloct-6-enyl valerate
7540-53-6
76444-26-3
AI3-24388
CITRONELLYL VALERATE
Citronellyl pentanoate
EINECS 231-416-2
FEMA No. 2317
Pentanoic acid, 3,7-dimethyl-6-octenyl ester
Valeric acid, 3,7-dimethyl-6-octen-1-yl ester
3,7-Dimethyl-6-octen-1-yl pentanoate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW231703
chem. class: Monoterpenes
Esters
species: Polystachya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
molecular weight: 240.38