structure:
pubchem-id: 62332
synonyms: Phenethyl salicylate
2-Phenylethyl salicylate
87-22-9
AI3-02933
BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-PHENYLETHYL ESTER
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-phenylethyl
Benzylcarbinyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Benzylcarbinyl salicylate
EINECS 201-732-5
FEMA No. 2868
NSC 72035
Phenylethyl salicyalte
Salicylic acid, phenethyl ester
Salicylic acid, phenethyl ester (8CI)
Benzyl carbinyl salicylate
2-Phenylethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ASDI10000052870
Sigma AldrichSALOR-S68,036-2
Sigma AldrichW286818
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
molecular weight: 242.27