structure:
pubchem-id: 6568
synonyms: 2-Butanol
sec-Butyl alcohol
B85919_SIAL
(+/-)-2-Butanol
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichW510254
chem. class: Aliphatics
Alcohols
species: Brassica napus ssp. oleifera
family: Brassicaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, W. M. Smith & R. D. Butcher. 1993. The application of thermal desorption-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the analyses of flower volatiles from five varieties of oilseed rape (Brassica napus spp. oleifera). Phytochemical Analysis 4:152--157.
species: Malus sp.
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Prunus armeniaca
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Prunus domestica
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Pyrus communis
family: Rosaceae
reference: Baraldi, R., F. Rapparini, F. Rossi, A. Latella & P. Ciccioli. 1999. Volatile organic compound emission from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees. Phys. Chem. Earth 24:729--732.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Hadacek, F. & M. Weber. 2002. Club-shaped organs as additional osmophores within the Sauromatum inflorescence: odour analysis, ultrastructural changes and pollination aspects. Plant Biol. 4:367--383.
species: Angelica archangelica L. ssp. litoralis (Fr.) Thell
family: Apiaceae
reference: Tollsten, L., J. T. Knudsen & L. G. Bergström. 1994. Floral scent in generalistic Angelica (Apiaceae) - an adaptive character?. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:161--169.
species: Angelica archangelica L. ssp. archangelica
family: Apiaceae
reference: Tollsten, L., J. T. Knudsen & L. G. Bergström. 1994. Floral scent in generalistic Angelica (Apiaceae) - an adaptive character?. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:161--169.
species: Crataegus monogyna
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford, A. N. E. Birch, J. A. Picket & L. J. Wadhams. 1993. A comparison of the flower volatiles from Hawthorn and four Raspberry cultivars. Phytochemistry 33:1047--1053.
species: Rubus idaeus
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford, A. N. E. Birch, J. A. Picket & L. J. Wadhams. 1993. A comparison of the flower volatiles from Hawthorn and four Raspberry cultivars. Phytochemistry 33:1047--1053.
species: Rubus idaeus
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford & A. N. E. Birch. 1995. Changes in the chemical composition of volatiles released by the flowers and fruits of the red raspberry (Rubus idaeus) cultivar glen prosen. Phytochemistry 38:1175--1179.
molecular weight: 74.12