structure:
pubchem-id: 6874
synonyms: 3-Methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
3-Methylbutyl o-hydroxybenzoate
3-Methylbutyl salicylate
34377-38-3
4-10-00-00153 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
87-20-7
AI3-00378
BRN 2580465
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-methylbutyl ester
EINECS 201-730-4
FEMA No. 2084
ISOPENTYLSALICYCLIC ACID ESTER
Isoamyl o-hydroxybenzoate
Isoamyl salicylate
Isoamyl salicylate (natural)
Isoamylester kyseliny salicylove [Czech]
Isopentyl o-hydroxybenzoate
Isopentyl salicylate
Isopentyl-2-hydroxyphenyl methanoate
NSC 7952
Salicylic acid, isopentyl ester
2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ASDI10000051598
Sigma AldrichSALOR-S57,106-7
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Brassia verucosa
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Magnolia hypoleuca
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Azuma, H., Y. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, R. Yamaoka, J. G. Garcia-Franco, G. Dieringer, L. B. Thien & S. Kawano. 1997. Chemical divergence in floral scents of Magnolia and allied genera (Magnoliaceae). Pl. Spec. Biol. 12:69--83.
molecular weight: 208.25