structure:
pubchem-id: 7151
synonyms: Nicotinic acid methyl ester
Methyl nicotinate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis12721
Alfa AesarB23908
Lancaster Inc.X01587
Pfaltz and BauerN05380
Sigma AldrichFLUKA-54076
Sigma AldrichW370908
chem. class: N-compounds
Pyridine
species: Selinocarpus chenopodioides A. Gray
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Coronilla emerus L.
family: Fabaceae
reference: Joulain, D. 1986. Study of the fragrance given off by certain springtime flowers. Pages 57--67 in E.-J. Brunkel (ed.), Progress in Essential Oil Research. Walter de Gruyter & Co, Berlin.
species: Selenicereus hamatus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1987. Night-scented flowers, not only attractive to moths. Oral presentation at Euchem 1987 meeting on "Semiochemicals in the plant and animal kingdoms", Angers (mimeographed).
species: Selenicereus hamatus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1991. Trapping, investigation and reconstitution of flower scents. Pages 213--250 in P. M. Müller & Lamparsky, D. (eds.), Perfumes: art, science and technology. Elsevier Applied Science, London and New York.
species: Mystacidium venosum Harv. ex Rolfe
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Luyt, R. & S. D. Johnson. 2001. Hawkmoth pollination of the African epiphytic orchid Mystacidium venosum, with special reference to flower and pollen longevity. Pl. Syst. Evol. 228:49--62.
species: Crataegus monogyna
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford, A. N. E. Birch, J. A. Picket & L. J. Wadhams. 1993. A comparison of the flower volatiles from Hawthorn and four Raspberry cultivars. Phytochemistry 33:1047--1053.
species: Selenicereus hamatus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & L. Tollsten. 1995. An introduction to the scent of Cacti. Flav. Fragr. J. 10:153--164.
species: Magnolia hypoleuca
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Azuma, H., Y. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, R. Yamaoka, J. G. Garcia-Franco, G. Dieringer, L. B. Thien & S. Kawano. 1997. Chemical divergence in floral scents of Magnolia and allied genera (Magnoliaceae). Pl. Spec. Biol. 12:69--83.
species: Magnolia sieboldii K. Koch ssp. japonica Ueda
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Azuma, H., Y. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, R. Yamaoka, J. G. Garcia-Franco, G. Dieringer, L. B. Thien & S. Kawano. 1997. Chemical divergence in floral scents of Magnolia and allied genera (Magnoliaceae). Pl. Spec. Biol. 12:69--83.
molecular weight: 137.14