structure:
pubchem-id: 7650
synonyms: 4-06-00-02266 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
AI3-06120
BENZYL-N-BUTYRATE
BRN 2047625
Benzyl butanoate
Benzyl butyrate
Benzyl butyrate (natural)
Benzyl n-butanoate
Benzyl n-butyrate
Benzylester kyseliny maselne [Czech]
Butanoic acid, phenylmethyl ester
Butyric acid, benzyl ester
EINECS 203-105-1
FEMA No. 2140
NSC 8073
Phenylmethyl butanoate
Phenylmethyl butyrate
103-37-7
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis13627
Alfa AesarB24241
Lancaster Inc.X03749
Pfaltz and BauerB06290
Sigma AldrichSALOR-S43,170-2
Sigma AldrichW214019
Sigma AldrichW214000
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Passiflora ligularis Juss.
family: Passifloraceae
reference: Lindberg, A. B., J. T. Knudsen & J. M. Olesen. 2000. Independence of floral morphology and scent chemistry as trait groups in a set of Passiflora species. Pages 91--111 in EDITOR(S), The Scandinavian Association for Pollination Ecology honours Knut Fægri. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. I. M
species: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
family: Rubiaceae
reference: Tsuneya, T., N. Ikeda, M. Shiga & N. Ichikawa. 1979. GC-MS analysis of Gardenia flower volatiles. Pages 454--457 in EDITOR(S), Proceedings of the VII international congress of essential oils (Kyoto 1977). PUBLISHER.
species: Acleisanthes obtusa (Choisy) Standl.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Acleisanthes wrightii (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Mirabilis jalapa L.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Selinocarpus chenopodioides A. Gray
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Selinocarpus purpusianus Heimerl.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Gymnadenia conopea
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Masdevallia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Miltonia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Polystachya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cattleya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Victoria amazonica
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Bartsch, A. 1997. Botanische Kuriositäten aus der Urwald. Der Kanonkugelbaum und die Königliche Wasserlilie. Dragoco Report, 63--71.
species: Mahonia japonica
family: Berberidaceae
reference: Picone, J. M., H. S. MacTavish & R. A. Clery. 2002. Emission of floral volatiles from Mahonia japonica (Berberidaceae). Phytochemistry 60:611--
species: Victoria amazonica x cruziana
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Kite, G., T. Reynolds & G. T. Prance. 1991. Potential pollinator-attracting chemicals from Victoria (Nymphaeaceae). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:535--540.
species: Hedychium coronarium König
family: Zingiberaceae
reference: Matsumoto, F., H. Idetsuki, K. Harada, I. Nohara & T. Toyoda. 1993. Volatile components of Hedychium coronarium Koenig flowers. J. Ess. Oil Res. 5:123--133.
species: Angraecum sesquipedale Thours
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. On the scents of orchids. Pages 240--268 in R. Teranishi, R., Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Mimusops elengi L.
family: Sapotaceae
reference: Wong, K. C. & Y. E. Teng. 1994. Volatile components of Mimusops elengi L. flowers. J. Ess. Oil Res. 6:453--458.
species: Asterogyne martiana (H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Hemsl.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
molecular weight: 178.23