structure:
pubchem-id: 7695
synonyms: 4-Methoxybenzyl acetate
AI3-04097
Anisyl acetate
Anisyl acetate (natural)
Anisyl acetate, p-isomer
Benzenemethanol, 4-methoxy-, acetate
Benzyl alcohol, p-methoxy-, acetate
Benzyl alcohol, p-methoxy-, acetate (8CI)
Cassie ketone
EINECS 203-185-8
FEMA No. 2098
Methoxybenzyl acetate, p-
NSC 46102
P-METHOXYBENZYL ACETATE
p-Methoxybenzyl alcohol acetate
4-Methoxybenzenenemethyl acetate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis25955
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W20,980-5
Sigma AldrichW209805
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Spathiphyllum cannaefolium (Dryand.) Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Lewis, J. A., Moore, C. J., Fletcher, M. T., Drew, R. A. & W. Kitching. 1988. Volatile compounds from flowers of Spathiphyllum cannaefolium. Phytochemistry 27:2755--2757.
species: Nymphaea sp.
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Mookherjee, B. D., Trenkle, R. W. & R. A. Wilson. 1990. The chemistry of flowers, fruits and spices: live vs. dead a new dimension in fragrance research. Pure Appl. Chem. 62:1357--1364.
species: Catasetum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Williams, N. H. & W. M. Whitten. 1983. Orchid floral fragrances and male euglossine bees: methods and advances in the last sesquidecade. Biol. Bull. 164:355--395.
species: Gongora sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Williams, N. H. & W. M. Whitten. 1983. Orchid floral fragrances and male euglossine bees: methods and advances in the last sesquidecade. Biol. Bull. 164:355--395.
species: Spathiphyllum floribundum
family: Araceae
reference: Williams, N. H. & W. M. Whitten. 1983. Orchid floral fragrances and male euglossine bees: methods and advances in the last sesquidecade. Biol. Bull. 164:355--395.
species: Aerangis modesta
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1995. New and uncommon volatile compounds in floral scents. Pages 135--168 in K. H. C. Baser (ed.), Flavours, fragrances and essential oils. Proc. of the 13th International congress of flavours, fragrances and essential oils, Istanbul, Turkey, 15-19 Oct 1995, vol. 2.
species: Dichaea sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Laelia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Odontoglossum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cycnoches sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Gongora sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Spathiphyllum sp.
family: Araceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1991. Composition of orchid scents attracting euglossine bees. Bot. Acta 104:379--391.
species: Jacquinia keyensis Mez
family: Theophrastaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. Ståhl. 1994. Floral scent in the Theophrastaceae. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:259--268.
species: Angraecum sesquipedale Thours
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. On the scents of orchids. Pages 240--268 in R. Teranishi, R., Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Coryanthes sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1993. Die Gattung Coryanthes Hook. (Orchidaceae). Eine monographische Bearbeitung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Blütenduftstoffe. Tropische und subtropische Pflanzenwelt 83.
molecular weight: 180.20