structure:
pubchem-id: 7708
synonyms: Benzyl formate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Lancaster Inc.X13405
Pfaltz and BauerB08080
Sigma AldrichSALOR-S42,912-0
Sigma AldrichW214507
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Laelia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Nigritella nigra
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Victoria amazonica
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Bartsch, A. 1997. Botanische Kuriositäten aus der Urwald. Der Kanonkugelbaum und die Königliche Wasserlilie. Dragoco Report, 63--71.
species: Mahonia japonica
family: Berberidaceae
reference: Picone, J. M., H. S. MacTavish & R. A. Clery. 2002. Emission of floral volatiles from Mahonia japonica (Berberidaceae). Phytochemistry 60:611--
species: Victoria amazonica x cruziana
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Kite, G., T. Reynolds & G. T. Prance. 1991. Potential pollinator-attracting chemicals from Victoria (Nymphaeaceae). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:535--540.
species: Aerangis confusa
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. On the scents of orchids. Pages 240--268 in R. Teranishi, R., Buttery, R. G. & Sugisawa, H. (eds.), Bioactive volatile compounds from plants, American Chemical Soc. Symp. Ser. 525, Washington, DC.
species: Aesculus hippocastanum
family: Sapindaceae
reference: Buchbauer, G., L. Jirovetz, M. Wasicky & A. Nikiforov. 1994. Volatiles of common Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum L.) (Hippocastanaceae) blossoms. J. Ess. Oil Res. 6:93--95.
molecular weight: 136.15