structure:
pubchem-id: 7738
synonyms: Anis alcohol
Anise alcohol
Anisyl alcohol
p-Anisyl alcohol
4-Methoxybenzyl alcohol
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis15973
Alfa AesarA15559
ASDI500006061
EUROLABSM-0230
Lancaster Inc.X02566
Pfaltz and BauerM07060
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-13,690-5
Sigma AldrichW209910
Sigma AldrichW209902
chem. class: Benzenoids
Alcohols
species: Aerangis modesta
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1995. New and uncommon volatile compounds in floral scents. Pages 135--168 in K. H. C. Baser (ed.), Flavours, fragrances and essential oils. Proc. of the 13th International congress of flavours, fragrances and essential oils, Istanbul, Turkey, 15-19 Oct 1995, vol. 2.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Dichaea sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Odontoglossum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Oncidium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Polystachya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Phlox drummondii Hook.
family: Polemoniaceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Primula farinosa L.
family: Primulaceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
family: Cucurbitaceae
reference: Andersen, J. F. & R. L. Metcalf. 1987. Factors influencing distribution of Diabrotica spp. in blossoms of cultivated Cucurbita spp. J. Chem. Ecol. 13:681--699.
species: Jacquinia keyensis Mez
family: Theophrastaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. Ståhl. 1994. Floral scent in the Theophrastaceae. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:259--268.
species: Jacquinia macrocarpa Cav.
family: Theophrastaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. Ståhl. 1994. Floral scent in the Theophrastaceae. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:259--268.
species: Jacquinia sprucei Mez
family: Theophrastaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. Ståhl. 1994. Floral scent in the Theophrastaceae. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:259--268.
species: Phytelephas seemannii O. F. Cook
family: Arecaceae
reference: Ervik, F., L. Tollsten & J. T. Knudsen. 1999. Floral scent chemistry and pollination ecology in phytelephantoid palms (Arecaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 217:279--297.
species: Phytelephas macrocarpa R. & P.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Ervik, F., L. Tollsten & J. T. Knudsen. 1999. Floral scent chemistry and pollination ecology in phytelephantoid palms (Arecaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 217:279--297.
species: Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Barkman, T. J., J. H. Beaman & D. A. Gage. 1997. Floral fragrance variation in Cypripedium: implications for evolutionary and ecological studies. Phytochemistry 44:875--882.
species: Cypripedium candidum
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Barkman, T. J., J. H. Beaman & D. A. Gage. 1997. Floral fragrance variation in Cypripedium: implications for evolutionary and ecological studies. Phytochemistry 44:875--882.
species: Cypripedium arietinum
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Barkman, T. J., J. H. Beaman & D. A. Gage. 1997. Floral fragrance variation in Cypripedium: implications for evolutionary and ecological studies. Phytochemistry 44:875--882.
molecular weight: 138.16