structure:
pubchem-id: 7762
synonyms: Ethyl butyrate
BRN 0506331
Butanoic acid, ethyl ester
Butyric ester
CCRIS 6554
Ethyl butanoate
Ethyl butyrate (natural)
Ethyl butyrate [UN1180] [Flammable liquid]
Ethyl n-butyrate
FEMA No. 2427
FEMA Number 2427
HSDB 406
NSC 8857
UN1180
Butyric acid ethyl ester
4-02-00-00787 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
ETHYL BUTYRATE
Butyric ester
Butyric ether
Ethyl n-butyrate
Butanoic acid, ethyl ester
Butyric acid, ethyl ester
Butyric acid ethyl ester FEMA Number 2427
Butanoic acid ethyl ester
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis11818
ASDI500012901
Lancaster Inc.X06025
Pfaltz and BauerB31510
Sigma AldrichFLUKA-19230
Sigma AldrichW242713
Sigma AldrichW242705
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Epidendrum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Lycaste sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Polystachya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Sonneratia alba J. Smith
family: Lythraceae
reference: Azuma, H., M. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, T. Takaso & H. Tobe. 2002. Floral scent chemistry of mangrove plants. J. Plant Res. 115:47--53.
species: Sauromatum guttatum Schott
family: Araceae
reference: Hadacek, F. & M. Weber. 2002. Club-shaped organs as additional osmophores within the Sauromatum inflorescence: odour analysis, ultrastructural changes and pollination aspects. Plant Biol. 4:367--383.
species: Picea abies
family: Pinaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., Eidmann, H. H., Lindström, M., Norin, T. & N. Wiersma. 1985. Odoriferous compounds from the flowers of the conifers Picea abies, Pinus sylvestris and Larix sibirica. Phytochemistry 24:455--456.
species: Michelia figo
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Tatsuka, K., Suekane, S. & M. Kohama. 1986. Volatile components of the flower of Michelia figo Spreng. Nippon Nôgeikagaku Kaishi 60:457--461.
species: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
family: Rubiaceae
reference: Tsuneya, T., N. Ikeda, M. Shiga & N. Ichikawa. 1979. GC-MS analysis of Gardenia flower volatiles. Pages 454--457 in EDITOR(S), Proceedings of the VII international congress of essential oils (Kyoto 1977). PUBLISHER.
species: Michelia figo
family: Magnoliaceae
reference: Azuma, H., Y. Toyota, Y. Asakawa, R. Yamaoka, J. G. Garcia-Franco, G. Dieringer, L. B. Thien & S. Kawano. 1997. Chemical divergence in floral scents of Magnolia and allied genera (Magnoliaceae). Pl. Spec. Biol. 12:69--83.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. piscicauda (Dammer) Hend.
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Geonoma stricta (Poit.) Kunth var. stricta
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 116.16