structure:
pubchem-id: 7772
synonyms: 3-Methylbutyl propanoate
3-Methylbutyl propionate
Isoamyl propanoate
Isoamyl propionate
Isopentyl alcohol, propionate
Isopentyl propanoate
Isopentyl propionate
NSC7932
Propionic acid, isopentyl ester
105-68-0
3-Methyl-1-butyl propanoate
4-02-00-00709 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
AI3-33594
BRN 1747359
EINECS 203-322-1
FEMA No. 2082
Isoamyl propionate (natural)
NSC 7932
iso-Pentyl propionate
1-Butanol, 3-methyl-, propanoate
Isoamyl propionate
Isopentyl propanoate
Isopentyl propionate
Dioleyl maleate
iso-Pentyl propionate
3-Methylbutyl propanoate
3-Methylbutyl propionate
ISOAMYL PROPANOATE
Isopentyl alcohol, propionate
1-Butanol, 3-methyl-, propanoate
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W20,820-5
Sigma AldrichW208213
Sigma AldrichW208205
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Anaxagorea brevipes Benth.
family: Annonaceae
reference: Jürgens, A., A. C. Webber & G. Gottsberger. 2000. Floral scent compounds of Amazonian Annonaceae species pollinated by small beetles and thrips. Phytochemistry 55:551--558.
species: Citrobacter
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 144.21