structure:
pubchem-id: 7795
synonyms: 3-Methylbutyl butanoate
3-Methylbutyl butyrate
4-02-00-00791 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
AI3-06126
BRN 1702557
Butanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester
Butyric acid, isopentyl ester
CCRIS 6556
EINECS 203-380-8
FEMA No. 2060
ISOPENTYL BUTANOATE
Isoamyl butanoate
Isoamyl butyrate
Isoamyl butyrate (natural)
Isoamyl-n-butyrate
Isopentyl alcohol, butyrate
Isopentyl butyrate
NSC 6548
106-27-4
LS-2364
Isoamyl butyrate
Isoamyl butanoate
Isopentyl butyrate
Isoamyl butylate
Isoamyl-n-butyrate
3-Methylbutyl butyrate
Butyric acid, isopentyl ester
ISOPENTYL BUTANOATE
Isoamyl butyrate (natural)
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis23229
Alfa AesarB21103
Pfaltz and BauerM13400
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-W20,600-8
Sigma AldrichW206016
Sigma AldrichW206008
chem. class: C5-branched chain compounds
Esters
species: Aerides sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Victoria amazonica
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Bartsch, A. 1997. Botanische Kuriositäten aus der Urwald. Der Kanonkugelbaum und die Königliche Wasserlilie. Dragoco Report, 63--71.
species: Victoria amazonica x cruziana
family: Nymphaeaceae
reference: Kite, G., T. Reynolds & G. T. Prance. 1991. Potential pollinator-attracting chemicals from Victoria (Nymphaeaceae). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 19:535--540.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 158.24