structure:
pubchem-id: 7799
synonyms: Ethyl octanoate
Ethyl caprylate
AI3-01977
BRN 1754470
Caprylic acid ethyl ester
EINECS 203-385-5
Ethyl n-octanoate
Ethyl octanoate (natural)
Ethyl octoate
Ethyl octylate
FEMA No. 2449
LS-2744
NSC 8898
Octanoic acid, ethyl ester
Ethyl caprylate
Ethyl octylate
Ethyl n-octanoate
Octanoic acid, ethyl ester
Caprylic acid ethyl ester
Caprylic acid ethylester
FEMA No. 2449
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis15051
Alfa AesarB23450
Lancaster Inc.X03004
Pfaltz and BauerO01170
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-11,232-1
Sigma AldrichW244910
Sigma AldrichW244902
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Epidendrum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Himantoglossum hircinum
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Odontoglossum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Trixspermum arachnites
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Ancistrochilus sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Brassavola sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cattleya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
family: Fabaceae
reference: Kamdem, D. P., K. Gruber, T. Barkman & D. A. Gage. 1994. Characterization of black locust floral fragrance. J. Ess. Oil Res. 6:199--200.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & B. Kullenberg. 1987. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. II Volatile compounds of O. insectifera and O. speculum as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 27:303--311.
species: Cypripedium acaule
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Barkman, T. J., J. H. Beaman & D. A. Gage. 1997. Floral fragrance variation in Cypripedium: implications for evolutionary and ecological studies. Phytochemistry 44:875--882.
species: Escherichia
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
species: Serratia proteamaculans 42M ; Carnobacterium divergens 9P
reference: Ercolini, D., Russo, F., Nasi, A., Ferranti, P., Villani, F. (2009). Mesophilic and Psychrotrophic Bacteria from Meat and Their Spoilage Potential In Vitro and in Beef. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 75: 1990-2001.
species: Escherichia
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 172.26