structure:
pubchem-id: 7983
synonyms: 109-21-7
Butanoic acid, butyl ester
Butyl butanoate
Butyl butylate
Butyl butyrate
Butyric acid, butyl ester
NSC8458
WLN: 4OV3
n-Butyl butanoate
n-Butyl butyrate
n-Butyl n-butanoate
n-Butyl n-butyrate
AI3-06125
Butyl butyrate (natural)
CCRIS 6551
EINECS 203-656-8
FEMA No. 2186
NSC 8458
1-Butyl butyrate
BRN 1747101
LS-2593
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis25959
Alfa AesarB24390
Lancaster Inc.X05524
Pfaltz and BauerB27835
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-28,196-4
Sigma AldrichW218626
Sigma AldrichW218618
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Viola odorata L.
family: Violaceae
reference: Tsuji, H. & K. Yomogida. 1997. The scent of Violo odorata L. flowers. Nippon Koryo Kyokai 193:91--99.
species: Dorstenia turneraefolia Fisch. & Mey.
family: Moraceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 2000. Scents from rain forests. Chimia 54:346--363.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Epidendrum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Lycaste sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Plectrelminthus caudatus
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Centaurea scabiosa L.
family: Asteraceae
reference: Andersson, S., L. A. Nilsson, I. Groth & G. Bergström. 2002. Floral scents in butterfly-pollinated plants: possible convergence in chemical composition. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 140:129--153.
species: Welfia regia H. Wendl. ex André
family: Arecaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. 1999. Floral scent chemistry in geonomoid palms (Palmae: Geonomeae) and its importance in maintaining reproductive isolation. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 83:141--168.
species: Klebsiella
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 144.21