structure:
pubchem-id: 8048
synonyms: Ethyl caprate
Ethyl decanoate
Capric acid ethyl ester
Ethyl caprate
Ethyl caprinate
Ethyl decylate
ETHYL DECANOATE
Capric acid ethyl ester
Decanoic acid, ethyl ester
Capric acid, ethyl ester
Ethyl decanoate (natural)
FEMA No. 2432
WLN: 9VO2
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis16500
Alfa AesarA10657
Lancaster Inc.X06075
Pfaltz and BauerE06265
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-14,897-0
SIALDRICH-14,897-0
Sigma AldrichW243213
Sigma AldrichW243205
chem. class: Aliphatics
Esters
species: Trixspermum arachnites
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Ancistrochilus sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Brassavola sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Cypripedium acaule
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Barkman, T. J., J. H. Beaman & D. A. Gage. 1997. Floral fragrance variation in Cypripedium: implications for evolutionary and ecological studies. Phytochemistry 44:875--882.
species: Serratia proteamaculans 42M
reference: Ercolini, D., Russo, F., Nasi, A., Ferranti, P., Villani, F. (2009). Mesophilic and Psychrotrophic Bacteria from Meat and Their Spoilage Potential In Vitro and in Beef. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 75: 1990-2001.
molecular weight: 200.32