structure:
pubchem-id: 8129
synonyms: C-7 alcohol
Heptyl alcohol
HEPTANOL
Heptan-1-ol
1-Heptanol
EINECS 258-615-7
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis12036
Alfa AesarA12793
Lancaster Inc.X09004
Pfaltz and BauerH01548
Sigma AldrichFLUKA-51778
Sigma AldrichW254800
chem. class: Aliphatics
Alcohols
species: Brassavola flagillaris
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1995. New and uncommon volatile compounds in floral scents. Pages 135--168 in K. H. C. Baser (ed.), Flavours, fragrances and essential oils. Proc. of the 13th International congress of flavours, fragrances and essential oils, Istanbul, Turkey, 15-19 Oct 1995, vol. 2.
species: Encyclia sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Huntleya sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Nigritella nigra
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Actaea sp.
family: Ranunculaceae
reference: Pellmyr, O., Groth, I. & G. Bergström. 1984. Comparative analysis of the floral odors of Actaea spicata and A. erythrocarpa (Ranunculaceae). Nov. Acta Reg. Soc. Scient. Upsaliensis. -Ser. V:C, 3:157--160.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & I. Groth. 1985. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. I. Volatile compounds of Ophrys lutea and. O. fusca as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 25:283--294.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K. & I. Groth. 1986. Volatiles from the flowers of four species in the sections Arachnitiformes and Araneiferae of the genus Ophrys as insect mimetic attractants. Phytochemistry 25:1297--1299.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., G. Bergström & B. Kullenberg. 1987. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. II Volatile compounds of O. insectifera and O. speculum as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 27:303--311.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kullenberg, B., A.-K. Borg-Karlson & A.-L. Kullenberg. 1984. Field studies on the behaviour of the Eucera nigrilabris male in the odour flow from flower labellum extract of Ophrys tenthredinifera. Nova Acta Reg. Soc. Scient. Upsaliensis, Ser. V:C, 3:79--110.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K. 1987. Chemical basis for the relationship between Ophrys orchids and their pollinators. III. Volatile compounds of species in the Ophrys sections Fuciflorae and Bombyliflorae as insect mimetic attractants/excitants. Chemica Scripta 27:313--325.
species: Ranunculus acris L.
family: Ranunculaceae
reference: Dobson, H. E. M. 1991. Pollen and flower fragrances in pollination. Pages 313--320 in van Heemert, C. & de Ruijter, A. (eds.), The sixth international symposium on pollination. Acta Hort. 288.
species: Hyacinthus sp.
family: Hyacinthaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & D. Lamparsky. 1977. Noveaux constituants del'absolue de jacinthe et leur compartement olfactif. Parfumes Cosmétiques Aromes 17:71--79.
species: Ophrys sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Borg-Karlson, A.-K., I. Groth, L. Ågren & B. Kullenberg. 1993. Form-specific fragrances from Ophrys insectifera L. (Orchidaceae) attract species of different pollinator genera. Evidence of sympatric speciation. Chemoecology 4:39--45.
species: Hylocereus polyrhizus Britton & Rose
family: Cactaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. & L. Tollsten. 1995. An introduction to the scent of Cacti. Flav. Fragr. J. 10:153--164.
species: Ranunculus acris L.
family: Ranunculaceae
reference: Bergström, G., H. E. M. Dodson & I. Groth. 1995. Spatial fragrance patterns within the flowers of Ranunculus acris (Ranunculaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 195:221--242.
molecular weight: 116.20