structure:
pubchem-id: 8499
synonyms: Methyl p-anisate
p-Anisic acid methyl ester
Methyl 4-methoxybenzoate
Methyl p-anisate
Methyl anisate
METHYL 4-METHOXYBENZOATE
p-Anisic acid, methyl ester
Methyl p-methoxybenzoate
p-Anisic acid methyl ester
Benzoic acid, 4-methoxy-, methyl ester
FEMA No. 2679
WLN: 1OVR DO1
p-Methoxybenzoic acid methyl ester
supply info: supplier: supply-code:
ACROS Organcis41397
Alfa AesarA12598
ASDI17000000944
Lancaster Inc.X11219
Pfaltz and BauerM22030
Sigma AldrichALDRICH-25,314-6
Sigma AldrichW267902
chem. class: Benzenoids
Esters
species: Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray
family: Ericaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1991. Floral scent and intrafloral scent differentiation in Moneses and Pyrola (Pyrolaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 177:81--91.
species: Corydalis cava
family: Fumariaceae
reference: Olesen, J. M. & J. T. Knudsen. 1994. Scent profiles of flower colour morphs of Corydalis cava (Fumariaceae) in relation to foraging behaviour of bumblebee queens (Bombus terrestris). Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:231--237.
species: Dendrobium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Dichaea sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Oncidium sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Jacquinia keyensis Mez
family: Theophrastaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & B. Ståhl. 1994. Floral scent in the Theophrastaceae. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 22:259--268.
species: Crataegus monogyna
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford, A. N. E. Birch, J. A. Picket & L. J. Wadhams. 1993. A comparison of the flower volatiles from Hawthorn and four Raspberry cultivars. Phytochemistry 33:1047--1053.
species: Rubus idaeus
family: Rosaceae
reference: Robertson, G. W., D. W. Griffiths, J. A. T. Woodford, A. N. E. Birch, J. A. Picket & L. J. Wadhams. 1993. A comparison of the flower volatiles from Hawthorn and four Raspberry cultivars. Phytochemistry 33:1047--1053.
species: Chondromyces crocatus strain Cm c2, Cm c5
reference: Dickschat, J.S., H. Reichenbach, I. Wagner-Döbler and S. Schulz Jahr:(2005). Titel:Novel Pyrazines from the Myxobacterium Chondromyces crocatus and Marine Bacteri. Zeitschrift:Eur. J. Org. Chem: Seite:4141-4153.
species: Chondromyces crocatus
reference: Schulz, S. and Dickschat, J.S. (2007) Bacterial volatiles: the smell of small organisms. Nat Prod Rep, 24, 814-842.
molecular weight: 166.17