structure:
pubchem-id: 853433
synonyms: Isoeugenol
5932-68-3
NSC209522
Phenol, 2-methoxy-4- (1-propenyl)-, (E)-
Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-propenyl-, (E)-
trans-2-Methoxy-4-propenylphenol
trans-Isoeugenol
trans-p-Propenylquaiacol
2-Methoxy-4-propenylphenol
(E)-Isoeugenol

supply info: supplier: supply-code:
Alfa AesarB24541
IBSSTOCK1N-09554
Lancaster Inc.X04107
Pfaltz and BauerP25920
Sigma AldrichFLUKA-58850
Sigma AldrichW246808
chem. class: Benzenoids
Ethers
species: Dianthus caryophyllus
family: Caryophyllaceae
reference: Clery, R. A., N. E. Owen & S. F. Chambers. 1999. An investigation into the scents of carnations. J. Ess. Oil Res. 11:355--359.
species: Passiflora ligularis Juss.
family: Passifloraceae
reference: Lindberg, A. B., J. T. Knudsen & J. M. Olesen. 2000. Independence of floral morphology and scent chemistry as trait groups in a set of Passiflora species. Pages 91--111 in EDITOR(S), The Scandinavian Association for Pollination Ecology honours Knut Fægri. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. I. M
species: Passiflora triloba R. & P.
family: Passifloraceae
reference: Lindberg, A. B., J. T. Knudsen & J. M. Olesen. 2000. Independence of floral morphology and scent chemistry as trait groups in a set of Passiflora species. Pages 91--111 in EDITOR(S), The Scandinavian Association for Pollination Ecology honours Knut Fægri. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. I. M
species: Couroupita guianensis Aublet
family: Lecythidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 2000. Scents from rain forests. Chimia 54:346--363.
species: Acleisanthes acutifolia Standl.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Acleisanthes wrightii (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook.
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Selinocarpus chenopodioides A. Gray
family: Nyctaginaceae
reference: Levin, R. A., R. A. Raguso & L. A. McDade. 2001. Fragrance chemistry and pollinator affinities in Nyctaginaceae. Phytochemistry 58:429--440.
species: Cimicifuga sp.
family: Ranunculaceae
reference: Groth, I., Bergström, G. & O. Pellmyr. 1987. Floral fragrances in Cimicifuga: chemical polymorphism and incipient speciation in Cimicifuga simplex. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 15:441--444.
species: Wistaria sinensis L.
family: Fabaceae
reference: Joulain, D. 1986. Study of the fragrance given off by certain springtime flowers. Pages 57--67 in E.-J. Brunkel (ed.), Progress in Essential Oil Research. Walter de Gruyter & Co, Berlin.
species: Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Nilsson, L. A. 1985. Characteristics and distribution of intermediate between Platanthera bifolia and P. chlorantha (Orchidaceae) in the Nordic countries. Nord. J. Bot. 5:407--419.
species: Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Tollsten, L. & J. Bergström. 1989. Variation and post-pollination changes in floral odours released by Platanthera bifolia (Orchidaceae). Nord. J. Bot. 9:359--362.
species: Platanthera sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Aerangis sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Angraecum sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Kaiser, R. 1993. The scents of orchids. Elsevier, Amsterdam.
species: Wistaria sinensis L.
family: Fabaceae
reference: Joulain, D. 1987. The composition of the headspace from fragrant flowers: further results. Flav. Frag. J. 2:149--155.
species: Epidendrum ciliare L.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1993. Trends in floral scent chemistry in pollination syndromes: floral scent composition in moth taxa. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 113:263--284.
species: Hedychium coronarium König
family: Zingiberaceae
reference: Knudsen, J. T. & L. Tollsten. 1993. Trends in floral scent chemistry in pollination syndromes: floral scent composition in moth taxa. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 113:263--284.
species: Hedychium coronarium König
family: Zingiberaceae
reference: Matsumoto, F., H. Idetsuki, K. Harada, I. Nohara & T. Toyoda. 1993. Volatile components of Hedychium coronarium Koenig flowers. J. Ess. Oil Res. 5:123--133.
species: Platanthera sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Tollsten, L. & G. Bergström. 1993. Fragrance chemotypes of Platanthera (Orchidaceae) - the result of adaptation to pollinating moths?. Nord. J. Bot. 13:607--613.
species: Clarkia breweri (Gray) Greene
family: Onagraceae
reference: Raguso, R. A. & E. Pichersky. 1995. Floral volatiles from Clarkia breweri and C. concinna (Onagraceae): recent evolution of floral scent and moth pollination. Pl. Syst. Evol. 194:55--67.
species: Jasminum polyanthum Franch.
family: Oleaceae
reference: Christensen, L. P., H. B. Jakobsen, K. Kristiansen & J. Møller. 1997. Volatiles emitted from flowers of gamma-radiated and nonradiated Jaminum polyanthum Franch. in situ. J. Agric. Food Chem. 45:2199--2203.
species: Coryanthes sp.
family: Orchidaceae
reference: Gerlach, G. & R. Schill. 1993. Die Gattung Coryanthes Hook. (Orchidaceae). Eine monographische Bearbeitung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Blütenduftstoffe. Tropische und subtropische Pflanzenwelt 83.
molecular weight: 164.20